

Inherit the Wind
“The Landmark Trial That Forever Changed A Nation.”
Two great lawyers argue the case for and against a science teacher accused of the crime of teaching evolution.
Where to watch Inherit the Wind in United States
Can I watch Inherit the Wind in United States? Yes — you can stream Inherit the Wind in United States on fuboTV, MGM+ Amazon Channel, and Philo.
Click a service to open Inherit the Wind there. Availability last verified on October 20, 2026.
Where is Inherit the Wind streaming around the world?
| Country | Streaming on | Rent / Buy |
|---|---|---|
| United States | fuboTV, MGM+ Amazon Channel, Philo, MGM Plus Roku Premium Channel | — |
| Canada | Hoopla, Tubi TV | — |
| France | Amazon Prime Video, Amazon Prime Video with Ads | — |
About Inherit the Wind
Inherit the Wind is a 1999 English-language drama and tv movie film directed by Daniel Petrie. The cast is led by Jack Lemmon, George C. Scott, Lane Smith. It has a runtime of 1h 53m. In United States, it is currently streaming on fuboTV, MGM+ Amazon Channel, Philo.
Inherit the Wind was produced by Showtime Networks and MGM Television and made in United States of America. It was released on May 29, 1999, and carries a PG certification.
- Director
- Daniel Petrie
- Writers
- Nedrick Young, Harold Jacob Smith
- Release date
- May 29, 1999
- Original language
- English
- Age rating
- PG
- Status
- Released
- Country
- United States of America
- Production
- Showtime Networks, MGM Television
Inherit the Wind cast & crew
Inherit the Wind was directed by Daniel Petrie and written by Nedrick Young and Harold Jacob Smith.
The cast features Jack Lemmon as Henry Drummond, George C. Scott as Matthew Harrison Brady, Lane Smith as Reverend Jeremiah Brown, Tom Everett Scott as Bertram Cates, Kathryn Morris as Rachel Brown, and John Cullum as Judge Merle Coffey.
Behind the camera, the score was composed by Laurence Rosenthal, cinematography is by James Bartle, and it was produced by Keith Addis and David Lane Seltzer.
Is Inherit the Wind worth watching?
At 1h 53m, it's a standard feature-length watch.
If you enjoy drama and tv movie, Inherit the Wind is worth a place on your watchlist.
How and where to watch Inherit the Wind
In United States, you can stream Inherit the Wind on fuboTV, MGM+ Amazon Channel, Philo, MGM Plus Roku Premium Channel, and MGM Plus. Click any service above to open it directly.
Streaming rights change country by country and month by month, so the options above reflect United States today — switch your country at the top of the where-to-watch section to see availability elsewhere.
Rate & review
Your rating and review are saved privately in this browser — no account needed.
Cast of Inherit the Wind

Jack Lemmon
Henry Drummond

George C. Scott
Matthew Harrison Brady

Lane Smith
Reverend Jeremiah Brown

Tom Everett Scott
Bertram Cates

Kathryn Morris
Rachel Brown

John Cullum
Judge Merle Coffey

Brad Greenquist
Tom Davenport

David Wells
Mayor Carter

Peter MacKenzie
Jesse Dunlap

Dennis Cockrum
Meeker

Steve Monroe
Howard

Jim Meskimen
Sauber
Inherit the Wind — FAQs
▸Where can I watch Inherit the Wind in United States?
Inherit the Wind is streaming on fuboTV, MGM+ Amazon Channel, Philo, MGM Plus Roku Premium Channel in United States.
▸Is Inherit the Wind on fuboTV?
Yes — Inherit the Wind is currently available on fuboTV in United States.
▸What language is Inherit the Wind in?
Inherit the Wind is originally in English. Subtitle and dub options vary by streaming service.
▸How long is Inherit the Wind?
Inherit the Wind runs 1 hours 53 minutes (113 minutes).
▸What is Inherit the Wind rated?
Inherit the Wind is rated PG. It holds a 6.3/10 audience score from 43 ratings.











