Skip to content
SearchOTT
The Water Margin poster

The Water Margin

1998·Series·TV-Y·46 min·★ 9.1(20)

The trials and tribulations of 108 outlaws during the mid Song Dynasty.

▶ Watch trailer

Where to watch The Water Margin in United States

Can I watch The Water Margin in United States? The Water Margin isn't currently available to stream in United States. Availability changes often — add it to your watchlist and check back.

No streaming info for your region.

Click a service to open The Water Margin there. Availability last verified on October 20, 2026.

About The Water Margin

The Water Margin is a 1998 Chinese-language drama series. It spans 1 season and 43 episodes and has concluded.

The Water Margin was produced by CCTV and China Television Production Center 中国电视剧制作中心 (CTPC) and made in China. It was first aired on January 8, 1998, and carries a TV-Y certification.

Director
Zhang Shaolin
Writers
Ran Ping, Zhengguang Yang
First aired
January 8, 1998
Last aired
January 29, 1998
Original language
Chinese
Age rating
TV-Y
Status
Ended
Seasons
1 (43 episodes)
Network
CCTV-1
Country
China
Production
CCTV, China Television Production Center 中国电视剧制作中心 (CTPC)
#based on novel or book#literature#song dynasty (960-1279)

The Water Margin cast & crew

The Water Margin was written by Ran Ping and Zhengguang Yang.

Behind the camera, it was produced by Weiguang Yang.

Is The Water Margin worth watching?

With 1 season and 43 episodes, it's a long-haul binge.

If you enjoy drama, The Water Margin is worth a place on your watchlist.

How and where to watch The Water Margin

The Water Margin isn't currently available on major streaming services in United States. We track availability continuously — add it to your watchlist and we'll keep an eye out.

Streaming rights change country by country and month by month, so the options above reflect United States today — switch your country at the top of the where-to-watch section to see availability elsewhere.

Rate & review

Your rating and review are saved privately in this browser — no account needed.

The Water Margin — FAQs

▸Where can I watch The Water Margin in United States?

The Water Margin is not currently available on major streaming services in United States. Availability changes often — check back soon.

▸What language is The Water Margin in?

The Water Margin is originally in Chinese. Subtitle and dub options vary by streaming service.

▸How many seasons of The Water Margin are there?

The Water Margin has 1 season with 43 episodes in total.

▸What is The Water Margin rated?

The Water Margin is rated TV-Y. It holds a 9.1/10 audience score from 20 ratings.

More like The Water Margin

Nirvana in Fire
Three Kingdoms
Blossom
Sanditon
The Rainmaker
Offspring
Romance of the Three Kingdoms
Agatha Christie's Marple
The Prisoner of Beauty
SkyMed
Shōgun
Upstairs, Downstairs