Skip to content
SearchOTT
Return to Eden poster

Return to Eden

1983·Series·60 min·6.9(24)

Rich but insecure heiress Stephanie Harper believes she's found true love with tennis pro Greg Marsden, but after the nuptials, Greg promptly begins an affair with Stephanie’s best friend, Jilly Stewart. Whilst on their honeymoon, Greg pushes Stephanie into a crocodile-infested swamp, and he and Jilly watch as she is apparently mauled to death. However, Stephanie miraculously survives and travels to an island clinic where she undergoes extensive plastic surgery. Using her new identity, Tara Welles, and fortune, she plots revenge on Greg and Jilly, aiming to take back what's rightfully hers.

Where to watch Return to Eden in United States

Can I watch Return to Eden in United States? Return to Eden isn't currently available to stream in United States. Availability changes often — add it to your watchlist and check back.

No streaming info for your region.

Click a service to open Return to Eden there. Availability last verified on July 31, 2026.

About Return to Eden

Return to Eden is a 1983 English-language drama series created by Michael Laurence. The cast is led by Rebecca Gilling, James Smillie, Peta Toppano. It spans 2 seasons and 25 episodes and has concluded.

Return to Eden was produced by Eden Productions Pty Ltd, McElroy & McElroy, and Taft Hardie Group and made in Australia. It was first aired on September 27, 1983.

Created by
Michael Laurence
First aired
September 27, 1983
Last aired
June 6, 1986
Original language
English
Status
Ended
Seasons
2 (25 episodes)
Network
10
Country
Australia
Production
Eden Productions Pty Ltd, McElroy & McElroy, Taft Hardie Group
#adultery#crocodile#supermodel#swamp#revenge#heiress#soap opera

Return to Eden cast & crew

Return to Eden was created by Michael Laurence.

The cast features Rebecca Gilling as Stephanie Harper / Tara Welles, James Smillie as Dr Dan Marshall, Peta Toppano as Jilly Stewart, Nicki Paull as Sarah Harper, Peter Cousens as Dennis Harper, and Daniel Abineri as Jake Sanders.

Behind the camera, the score was composed by Brian May and it was produced by Hal McElroy and Tim Sanders.

Is Return to Eden worth watching?

With 2 seasons and 25 episodes, it's a meaty weekend watch.

If you enjoy drama, Return to Eden is worth a place on your watchlist.

How and where to watch Return to Eden

Return to Eden isn't currently available on major streaming services in United States. We track availability continuously — add it to your watchlist and we'll keep an eye out.

Streaming rights change country by country and month by month, so the options above reflect United States today — switch your country at the top of the where-to-watch section to see availability elsewhere.

Rate & review

Your rating and review are saved privately in this browser — no account needed.

Cast of Return to Eden

Rebecca Gilling

Rebecca Gilling

Stephanie Harper / Tara Welles

James Smillie

James Smillie

Dr Dan Marshall

Peta Toppano

Peta Toppano

Jilly Stewart

No photo

Nicki Paull

Sarah Harper

Peter Cousens

Peter Cousens

Dennis Harper

Daniel Abineri

Daniel Abineri

Jake Sanders

Megan Williams

Megan Williams

Cassie Jones

No photo

Warren Blondell

Tom McMaster

Angelo D'Angelo

Angelo D'Angelo

Angelo Vitale

Return to Eden — FAQs

Where can I watch Return to Eden in United States?

Return to Eden is not currently available on major streaming services in United States. Availability changes often — check back soon.

What language is Return to Eden in?

Return to Eden is originally in English. Subtitle and dub options vary by streaming service.

How many seasons of Return to Eden are there?

Return to Eden has 2 seasons with 25 episodes in total.

More like Return to Eden

Dangerous Liaisons
Star
Swagger
Chesapeake Shores
The New Avengers
All Elite Wrestling: Rampage
Agatha Christie's Marple
Sullivan's Crossing
Danger Man
Steal
Resurrection
The Young and the Restless