Skip to content
SearchOTT
The Tall T poster

The Tall T

1957·Movie·NR·78 min·★ 7.0(156)

“Taut! Torrid! Tremendous! T Is for Terror!”

Pat Brennan's luck is about to go from bad to worse; after gambling his horse away, he gets a ride from Willard and Doretta Mims. However, their stagecoach is hijacked by a trio of merciless bandits, led by ruthless Frank Usher. As Usher holds the passengers hostage, Brennan falls in love with Doretta and develops a risky plan to free himself and the Mimses, leading to a bloody final standoff.

▶ Watch trailer

Where to watch The Tall T in United States

Can I watch The Tall T in United States? Yes — you can stream The Tall T in United States on Darkroom, Fawesome, and The Roku Channel, or rent and buy it on Amazon Video and Apple TV Store.

Click a service to open The Tall T there. Availability last verified on October 20, 2026.

Where is The Tall T streaming around the world?

CountryStreaming onRent / Buy
United StatesDarkroom, Fawesome, The Roku Channel, PlexAmazon Video, Apple TV Store, Google Play Movies
IndiaTubi TV, Plex, Plex Channel—
United KingdomPlexAmazon Video
CanadaTubi TV, PlexApple TV Store, Amazon Video
AustraliaFoxtel Now, Tubi TV, Plex—
GermanyPlex, Plex ChannelApple TV Store, Amazon Video
FrancePlex, Plex ChannelApple TV Store, Sooner, Amazon Video
SpainFilmin, PlexApple TV Store, Amazon Video
BrazilLooke, HBO Max, Looke Amazon Channel, HBO Max Amazon Channel—
JapanPlex—

About The Tall T

The Tall T is a 1957 English-language western film directed by Budd Boetticher. The cast is led by Randolph Scott, Richard Boone, Maureen O'Sullivan. It has a runtime of 1h 18m. Viewers rate it 7.0/10 across 200 ratings. In United States, it is currently streaming on Darkroom, Fawesome, The Roku Channel.

The Tall T was produced by Producers-Actors Corporation and Scott-Brown Productions and made in United States of America. It was released on April 2, 1957, and carries a NR certification.

Director
Budd Boetticher
Writers
Burt Kennedy, Elmore Leonard
Release date
April 2, 1957
Original language
English
Age rating
NR
Status
Released
Country
United States of America
Production
Producers-Actors Corporation, Scott-Brown Productions
#bet#ransom#horse#outlaw#stagecoach#newlywed

The Tall T cast & crew

The Tall T was directed by Budd Boetticher and written by Burt Kennedy and Elmore Leonard.

The cast features Randolph Scott as Pat Brennan, Richard Boone as Frank Usher, Maureen O'Sullivan as Doretta Mims, Arthur Hunnicutt as Ed Rintoon, Skip Homeier as Billy Jack, and Henry Silva as Chink.

Behind the camera, the score was composed by Heinz Roemheld, cinematography is by Charles Lawton Jr., and it was produced by Harry Joe Brown.

Is The Tall T worth watching?

The Tall T holds an audience score of 7.0/10 from 156 ratings, a solidly received western films.

At 1h 18m, it's an easy, time-light watch.

If you enjoy western, The Tall T is worth a place on your watchlist.

How and where to watch The Tall T

In United States, you can stream The Tall T on Darkroom, Fawesome, The Roku Channel, Plex, and Plex Channel, or rent and buy it on Amazon Video, Apple TV Store, Google Play Movies, and YouTube. Click any service above to open it directly.

Streaming rights change country by country and month by month, so the options above reflect United States today — switch your country at the top of the where-to-watch section to see availability elsewhere.

Rate & review

Your rating and review are saved privately in this browser — no account needed.

Cast of The Tall T

Randolph Scott

Randolph Scott

Pat Brennan

Richard Boone

Richard Boone

Frank Usher

Maureen O'Sullivan

Maureen O'Sullivan

Doretta Mims

Arthur Hunnicutt

Arthur Hunnicutt

Ed Rintoon

Skip Homeier

Skip Homeier

Billy Jack

Henry Silva

Henry Silva

Chink

John Hubbard

John Hubbard

Willard Mims

Robert Burton

Robert Burton

Tenvoorde

Robert Anderson

Robert Anderson

Jace (uncredited)

Dick Johnstone

Dick Johnstone

Townsman (uncredited)

No photo

Ann Kunde

Townswoman (uncredited)

Christopher Olsen

Christopher Olsen

Jeff (uncredited)

More from the The Ranown Cycle Westerns Collection

The Tall T — FAQs

▸Where can I watch The Tall T in United States?

The Tall T is streaming on Darkroom, Fawesome, The Roku Channel, Plex in United States.

▸Is The Tall T on Darkroom?

Yes — The Tall T is currently available on Darkroom in United States.

▸What language is The Tall T in?

The Tall T is originally in English. Subtitle and dub options vary by streaming service.

▸How long is The Tall T?

The Tall T runs 1 hours 18 minutes (78 minutes).

▸What is The Tall T rated?

The Tall T is rated NR. It holds a 7.0/10 audience score from 156 ratings.

More like The Tall T

Tall in the Saddle
Stagecoach
Colorado Territory
The Man from Colorado
The Electric Horseman
The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance
American Outlaws
News of the World
Bandidas
Lean on Pete
Angel and the Badman
Silverado