

The Margin
“The line between love and lechery.”
A businessman leaves his country home, and wife and young son for a business trip to Paris. While there he develops a sexual and spiritual bond with a call girl.
Where to watch The Margin in United States
Can I watch The Margin in United States? The Margin isn't currently available to stream in United States. Availability changes often — add it to your watchlist and check back.
No streaming info for your region.
Click a service to open The Margin there. Availability last verified on October 20, 2026.
Where is The Margin streaming around the world?
| Country | Streaming on | Rent / Buy |
|---|---|---|
| United Kingdom | BFI Player | — |
| France | — | Orange VOD, Canal VOD |
| Spain | Netflix, Netflix Standard with Ads | — |
About The Margin
The Margin is a 1976 French-language drama film directed by Walerian Borowczyk. The cast is led by Sylvia Kristel, Joe Dallesandro, André Falcon. It has a runtime of 1h 28m.
The Margin was produced by Robert et Raymond Hakim and Paris-Film Production and made in France. It was released on September 22, 1976.
- Director
- Walerian Borowczyk
- Writers
- André Pieyre de Mandiargues
- Release date
- September 22, 1976
- Original language
- French
- Status
- Released
- Country
- France
- Production
- Robert et Raymond Hakim, Paris-Film Production
The Margin cast & crew
The Margin was directed by Walerian Borowczyk and written by André Pieyre de Mandiargues.
The cast features Sylvia Kristel as Diana, Joe Dallesandro as Sigimond Pons, André Falcon as Antonin Pons, Mireille Audibert as Sergine Pons, Denis Manuel as Le moustachu, and Louise Chevalier as Feline.
Behind the camera, cinematography is by Bernard Daillencourt.
Is The Margin worth watching?
At 1h 28m, it's an easy, time-light watch.
If you enjoy drama, The Margin is worth a place on your watchlist.
How and where to watch The Margin
The Margin isn't currently available on major streaming services in United States. We track availability continuously — add it to your watchlist and we'll keep an eye out.
Streaming rights change country by country and month by month, so the options above reflect United States today — switch your country at the top of the where-to-watch section to see availability elsewhere.
Rate & review
Your rating and review are saved privately in this browser — no account needed.
Cast of The Margin

Sylvia Kristel
Diana

Joe Dallesandro
Sigimond Pons

André Falcon
Antonin Pons

Mireille Audibert
Sergine Pons

Denis Manuel
Le moustachu

Louise Chevalier
Feline
Emmanuel Franval

Dominique Marcas
Norma Picadilly
The stripper
Camille Larivière
Luz Laurent
Karin Albin
The Margin — FAQs
▸Where can I watch The Margin in United States?
The Margin is not currently available on major streaming services in United States. Availability changes often — check back soon.
▸What language is The Margin in?
The Margin is originally in French. Subtitle and dub options vary by streaming service.
▸How long is The Margin?
The Margin runs 1 hours 28 minutes (88 minutes).











