

The Great Magician
In the years after the Revolution, China broken up into fiefdoms held by warlords, who are busy fighting each other. One warlord has imprisoned a girl and wants her to be his seventh wife, but he's too honorable to force her. The local revolutionaries wants to kill him and bring back the republic. But when a stranger returns from abroad with mastery of magic to recover the girl he loved, who is tricking whom and who will win at the end?
Where to watch The Great Magician in United States
Can I watch The Great Magician in United States? The Great Magician isn't currently available to stream in United States. Availability changes often — add it to your watchlist and check back.
No streaming info for your region.
Click a service to open The Great Magician there. Availability last verified on October 20, 2026.
Where is The Great Magician streaming around the world?
| Country | Streaming on | Rent / Buy |
|---|---|---|
| France | — | Apple TV Store, Sooner, Amazon Video |
| South Korea | wavve, Watcha, TVING | wavve |
About The Great Magician
The Great Magician is a 2011 Chinese-language drama and mystery film directed by Derek Yee Tung-Sing. The cast is led by Tony Leung Chiu-wai, Lau Ching-Wan, Zhou Xun. It has a runtime of 2h 8m. Viewers rate it 6.0/10 across 100 ratings.
The Great Magician was produced by Film Unlimited, Bona Entertainment, and Bona Film Group and made in China and Hong Kong. It was released on December 22, 2011.
- Director
- Derek Yee Tung-Sing
- Writers
- Derek Yee Tung-Sing, Chun Tin-Nam, Lau Ho-Leung
- Release date
- December 22, 2011
- Original language
- Chinese
- Status
- Released
- Country
- China, Hong Kong
- Budget
- $15 million
- Production
- Film Unlimited, Bona Entertainment, Bona Film Group
The Great Magician cast & crew
The Great Magician was directed by Derek Yee Tung-Sing and written by Derek Yee Tung-Sing, Chun Tin-Nam, and Lau Ho-Leung.
The cast features Tony Leung Chiu-wai as Chang Hsien, Lau Ching-Wan as Lei Bully, Zhou Xun as Liu Yin, Yan Ni as Lei's Wife, Wu Gang as Butler Liu, and Daniel Wu as Captain Tsai.
Behind the camera, the score was composed by Leon Ko, cinematography is by Nobuyasu Kita, and it was produced by Mandy Law-Huang and Shi Nansun.
Is The Great Magician worth watching?
The Great Magician holds an audience score of 6.0/10 from 75 ratings, a more divisive drama films.
At 2h 8m, it's a standard feature-length watch.
If you enjoy drama and mystery, The Great Magician is worth a place on your watchlist.
How and where to watch The Great Magician
The Great Magician isn't currently available on major streaming services in United States. We track availability continuously — add it to your watchlist and we'll keep an eye out.
Streaming rights change country by country and month by month, so the options above reflect United States today — switch your country at the top of the where-to-watch section to see availability elsewhere.
Rate & review
Your rating and review are saved privately in this browser — no account needed.
Cast of The Great Magician

Tony Leung Chiu-wai
Chang Hsien

Lau Ching-Wan
Lei Bully

Zhou Xun
Liu Yin

Yan Ni
Lei's Wife

Wu Gang
Butler Liu

Daniel Wu
Captain Tsai

Paul Chun Pui
Liu Wan-yao

Alex Fong Chung-Sun
Chen Kuo

Tsui Hark
Warlord

Vincent Kok Tak-Chiu
Warlord

Morris Rong Xiang
Warlord

Lam Suet
Li Feng-jen
The Great Magician — FAQs
▸Where can I watch The Great Magician in United States?
The Great Magician is not currently available on major streaming services in United States. Availability changes often — check back soon.
▸What language is The Great Magician in?
The Great Magician is originally in Chinese, with audio tracks including Japanese, Mandarin. Subtitle and dub options vary by streaming service.
▸How long is The Great Magician?
The Great Magician runs 2 hours 8 minutes (128 minutes).
▸What is The Great Magician rated?
It holds a 6.0/10 audience score from 75 ratings.











