

The Fjällbacka Murders: Friends for Life
The successful detective writer, Erica Falck, is thinking that her next book should be based on a true mysterious event from her childhood. When she was only 13 years old one of her dear friends and classmate Peter boarded a bus and then disappeared. Erica has been unable to let go of the tragic event and her first meeting with a real mystery. As she starts digging deeper into what really happened to Peter it seems as if she has awakened a sleeping beast. When Erica's only connection to Peter, his brother Ivan, who is on his way to see her, gets stabbed and murdered her mission becomes not only to solve the mystery about Peter but also to find out who killed Ivan. During a high school reunion party the heat builds up when Tina, Peter and Ivan's enigmatic sister, unexpectedly shows up and later at the party another murder is committed that leads Erica closer to the truth about what actually happened to the missing Peter.
Where to watch The Fjällbacka Murders: Friends for Life in United States
Can I watch The Fjällbacka Murders: Friends for Life in United States? The Fjällbacka Murders: Friends for Life isn't currently available to stream in United States. Availability changes often — add it to your watchlist and check back.
No streaming info for your region.
Click a service to open The Fjällbacka Murders: Friends for Life there. Availability last verified on October 20, 2026.
About The Fjällbacka Murders: Friends for Life
The Fjällbacka Murders: Friends for Life is a 2013 Swedish-language crime, drama and mystery film directed by Richard Holm. The cast is led by Claudia Galli Concha, Richard Ulfsäter, Eva Fritjofson. It has a runtime of 1h 30m.
The Fjällbacka Murders: Friends for Life was produced by Tre Vänner, SVT, and Film i Väst and made in Sweden. It was released on January 2, 2013.
- Director
- Richard Holm
- Writers
- Camilla Läckberg, Michael Hjorth, Charlotte Lesche
- Release date
- January 2, 2013
- Original language
- Swedish
- Status
- Released
- Country
- Sweden
- Production
- Tre Vänner, SVT, Film i Väst
The Fjällbacka Murders: Friends for Life cast & crew
The Fjällbacka Murders: Friends for Life was directed by Richard Holm and written by Camilla Läckberg, Michael Hjorth, and Charlotte Lesche.
The cast features Claudia Galli Concha as Erica Falck, Richard Ulfsäter as Patrik Hedström, Eva Fritjofson as Kristina (credit only), Pamela Cortes Bruna as Paula, Lennart Jähkel as Mellberg, and Ann Westin as Annika.
Behind the camera, the score was composed by Johan Nilsson, cinematography is by Jens Jansson, and it was produced by Jessica Ask and Klaus Bassiner.
Is The Fjällbacka Murders: Friends for Life worth watching?
At 1h 30m, it's an easy, time-light watch.
If you enjoy crime, drama, and mystery, The Fjällbacka Murders: Friends for Life is worth a place on your watchlist.
How and where to watch The Fjällbacka Murders: Friends for Life
The Fjällbacka Murders: Friends for Life isn't currently available on major streaming services in United States. We track availability continuously — add it to your watchlist and we'll keep an eye out.
Streaming rights change country by country and month by month, so the options above reflect United States today — switch your country at the top of the where-to-watch section to see availability elsewhere.
Rate & review
Your rating and review are saved privately in this browser — no account needed.
Cast of The Fjällbacka Murders: Friends for Life

Claudia Galli Concha
Erica Falck

Richard Ulfsäter
Patrik Hedström

Eva Fritjofson
Kristina (credit only)

Pamela Cortes Bruna
Paula

Lennart Jähkel
Mellberg

Ann Westin
Annika
Ellen Stenman Göransson
Maja
Simon Brodén
Anton
Lukas Brodén
Noel

Måns Nathanaelson
Anders

Fredrik Hallgren
Ulf

Meliz Karlge
Katja
More from the The Fjällbacka Murders
The Fjällbacka Murders: Friends for Life — FAQs
▸Where can I watch The Fjällbacka Murders: Friends for Life in United States?
The Fjällbacka Murders: Friends for Life is not currently available on major streaming services in United States. Availability changes often — check back soon.
▸What language is The Fjällbacka Murders: Friends for Life in?
The Fjällbacka Murders: Friends for Life is originally in Swedish. Subtitle and dub options vary by streaming service.
▸How long is The Fjällbacka Murders: Friends for Life?
The Fjällbacka Murders: Friends for Life runs 1 hours 30 minutes (90 minutes).
















