Skip to content
SearchOTT
Spaceballs: The New One poster

Spaceballs: The New One

2027·Movie

The Schwartz awakens.

Forty years after the events of the first Spaceballs, the galaxy is once again under threat. A threat so evil, so unstoppable, so completely lacking in any original ideas, that it has vowed to bring back the past... every last bit of it. With Lone Starr in hiding, Queen Vespa on the throne, and the Schwartz stretched thinner than a franchise releasing TV episodes theatrically, the only hope for the galaxy is Vespa's undisciplined son, Prince Starburst, and a mysterious Palace advisor named Destiny. Together, they must find Lone Starr, Yogurt, and any other iconic legacy characters fans are demanding before they discover the hard way that, while some threats you can fight, the reboot is not one of them.

▶ Watch trailer

Where to watch Spaceballs: The New One in United States

Can I watch Spaceballs: The New One in United States? Spaceballs: The New One isn't currently available to stream in United States. Availability changes often — add it to your watchlist and check back.

No streaming info for your region.

Click a service to open Spaceballs: The New One there. Availability last verified on July 31, 2026.

About Spaceballs: The New One

Spaceballs: The New One is a 2027 English-language comedy, science fiction and adventure film directed by Josh Greenbaum. The cast is led by Bill Pullman, Rick Moranis, Lewis Pullman.

Spaceballs: The New One was produced by Brooksfilms, Imagine Entertainment, and Amazon MGM Studios and made in United States of America. It was released on April 23, 2027.

Director
Josh Greenbaum
Writers
Benji Samit, Josh Gad, Dan Hernandez
Release date
April 23, 2027
Original language
English
Status
Post Production
Country
United States of America
Production
Brooksfilms, Imagine Entertainment, Amazon MGM Studios
#satire#sequel#spoof#sci-fi parody

Spaceballs: The New One cast & crew

Spaceballs: The New One was directed by Josh Greenbaum and written by Benji Samit, Josh Gad, and Dan Hernandez.

The cast features Bill Pullman as Lone Starr, Rick Moranis as Dark Helmet, Lewis Pullman as Starburst, Daphne Zuniga as Queen Vespa, Mel Brooks as President Skroob / Yogurt, and George Wyner as Colonel Sandurz.

Behind the camera, the score was composed by Dara Taylor, cinematography is by Jeff Cutter, and it was produced by Kevin Salter and Josh Gad.

Is Spaceballs: The New One worth watching?

If you enjoy comedy, science fiction, and adventure, Spaceballs: The New One is worth a place on your watchlist.

How and where to watch Spaceballs: The New One

Spaceballs: The New One isn't currently available on major streaming services in United States. We track availability continuously — add it to your watchlist and we'll keep an eye out.

Streaming rights change country by country and month by month, so the options above reflect United States today — switch your country at the top of the where-to-watch section to see availability elsewhere.

Rate & review

Your rating and review are saved privately in this browser — no account needed.

Cast of Spaceballs: The New One

Bill Pullman

Bill Pullman

Lone Starr

Rick Moranis

Rick Moranis

Dark Helmet

Lewis Pullman

Lewis Pullman

Starburst

Daphne Zuniga

Daphne Zuniga

Queen Vespa

Mel Brooks

Mel Brooks

President Skroob / Yogurt

George Wyner

George Wyner

Colonel Sandurz

Keke Palmer

Keke Palmer

Destiny

Michael Winslow

Michael Winslow

Radar Technician

Josh Gad

Josh Gad

Anthony Carrigan

Anthony Carrigan

More from the Spaceballs Collection

Spaceballs: The New One — FAQs

Where can I watch Spaceballs: The New One in United States?

Spaceballs: The New One is not currently available on major streaming services in United States. Availability changes often — check back soon.

What language is Spaceballs: The New One in?

Spaceballs: The New One is originally in English. Subtitle and dub options vary by streaming service.

More like Spaceballs: The New One

Afterburn
Mickey 17
Family Guy Presents: Blue Harvest
Galaxy Quest
Solo: A Star Wars Story
Star Trek Beyond
Teen Titans Go! vs. Teen Titans
Johnny English Strikes Again
Sleeper
Dark Star
Real Men
Amazon Women on the Moon