Skip to content
SearchOTT
Master of the Universe poster

Master of the Universe

2026·Movie·NR·81 min·5.0(68)

He's the Man.

A young man must use his untapped powers to fight back against an evil alien and their army, who will stop at nothing to take over Earth and then the universe.

▶ Watch trailer

Where to watch Master of the Universe in United States

Can I watch Master of the Universe in United States? Yes — you can stream Master of the Universe in United States on Hoopla, or rent and buy it on Apple TV Store and Google Play Movies.

Click a service to open Master of the Universe there. Availability last verified on August 16, 2026.

Where is Master of the Universe streaming around the world?

CountryStreaming onRent / Buy
United StatesHooplaApple TV Store, Google Play Movies, YouTube
CanadaHooplaApple TV Store
AustraliaHoopla
SpainAmazon Prime Video, Amazon Prime Video with Ads

About Master of the Universe

Master of the Universe is a 2026 English-language science fiction, action and fantasy film directed by Marcel Walz. The cast is led by Matthew Gademske, Morgan Flanagan, Krymis J Fernando. It has a runtime of 1h 21m. Viewers rate it 5.0/10 across 100 ratings. In United States, it is currently streaming on Hoopla.

Master of the Universe was produced by The Asylum and made in United States of America. It was released on May 22, 2026, and carries a NR certification.

Director
Marcel Walz
Writers
Marc Gottlieb, Jacob David Smith
Release date
May 22, 2026
OTT release
May 22, 2026
Original language
English
Age rating
NR
Status
Released
Country
United States of America
Production
The Asylum
#based on toy#mockbuster#bewildered

Master of the Universe cast & crew

Master of the Universe was directed by Marcel Walz and written by Marc Gottlieb and Jacob David Smith.

The cast features Matthew Gademske as Prince Eli, Morgan Flanagan as Ella, Krymis J Fernando as Chancellor Faurtax, Antonio Valles as Gunnar, Telisha Johnson as Samara, and Llana Barron as Sevryn.

Behind the camera, the score was composed by Mikel Shane Prather, cinematography is by Mark David, and it was produced by David Michael Latt and David Rimawi.

Is Master of the Universe worth watching?

Master of the Universe holds an audience score of 5.0/10 from 68 ratings, a more divisive science fiction films.

At 1h 21m, it's an easy, time-light watch.

If you enjoy science fiction, action, and fantasy, Master of the Universe is worth a place on your watchlist.

How and where to watch Master of the Universe

In United States, you can stream Master of the Universe on Hoopla, or rent and buy it on Apple TV Store, Google Play Movies, YouTube, and Fandango At Home. Click any service above to open it directly.

It first became available to stream digitally on May 22, 2026.

Streaming rights change country by country and month by month, so the options above reflect United States today — switch your country at the top of the where-to-watch section to see availability elsewhere.

Rate & review

Your rating and review are saved privately in this browser — no account needed.

Cast of Master of the Universe

Matthew Gademske

Matthew Gademske

Prince Eli

Morgan Flanagan

Morgan Flanagan

Ella

No photo

Krymis J Fernando

Chancellor Faurtax

Antonio Valles

Antonio Valles

Gunnar

Telisha Johnson

Telisha Johnson

Samara

Llana Barron

Llana Barron

Sevryn

No photo

Jim O'Brien

King Walter

No photo

Bryan Barron

Atrious

No photo

Bryan J Mangam

Wynne

No photo

Leo Christopher Sheridan

Rik

No photo

Martin Richard Chappell

Progenator

Master of the Universe — FAQs

Where can I watch Master of the Universe in United States?

Master of the Universe is streaming on Hoopla in United States.

Is Master of the Universe on Hoopla?

Yes — Master of the Universe is currently available on Hoopla in United States.

What language is Master of the Universe in?

Master of the Universe is originally in English. Subtitle and dub options vary by streaming service.

How long is Master of the Universe?

Master of the Universe runs 1 hours 21 minutes (81 minutes).

What is Master of the Universe rated?

Master of the Universe is rated NR. It holds a 5.0/10 audience score from 68 ratings.

When did Master of the Universe release on OTT?

Master of the Universe became available digitally on May 22, 2026.

More like Master of the Universe

Justice League: Gods and Monsters
Bionicle 2: Legends of Metru Nui
Superman: Man of Tomorrow
Halo: Nightfall
Guardians of the Galaxy
Transformers: Age of Extinction
The Meteor Man
Justice League
Oblivion
Batman vs. Two-Face
Batman and Superman: Battle of the Super Sons
Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker