

Madame Bovary
In 19th-century France, doctor's wife Emma Bovary seeks to escape her dull provincial life through various extramarital affairs and extravagant spending, leading to tragic consequences.
Where to watch Madame Bovary in United States
Can I watch Madame Bovary in United States? Yes — you can stream Madame Bovary in United States on Amazon Prime Video, fuboTV, and Amazon Prime Video with Ads, or rent and buy it on Amazon Video and Apple TV Store.
Click a service to open Madame Bovary there. Availability last verified on October 20, 2026.
Where is Madame Bovary streaming around the world?
| Country | Streaming on | Rent / Buy |
|---|---|---|
| United States | Amazon Prime Video, fuboTV, Amazon Prime Video with Ads, Howdy Amazon Channel | Amazon Video, Apple TV Store, Google Play Movies |
| United Kingdom | Amazon Prime Video, Amazon Prime Video with Ads | — |
| Canada | Hoopla | Apple TV Store, YouTube |
| Australia | Foxtel Now, Beamafilm | Apple TV Store, YouTube, Fetch TV |
| Germany | — | YouTube |
| France | — | YouTube |
| Japan | Hulu, U-NEXT | Apple TV Store, FOD |
| South Korea | Watcha, TVING | wavve |
About Madame Bovary
Madame Bovary is a 2015 English-language drama film directed by Sophie Barthes. The cast is led by Mia Wasikowska, Rhys Ifans, Ezra Miller. It has a runtime of 1h 58m. Viewers rate it 5.7/10 across 400 ratings. In United States, it is currently streaming on Amazon Prime Video, fuboTV, Amazon Prime Video with Ads.
Madame Bovary was produced by Aleph Motion Pictures, Aden Film, and SCOPE Pictures and made in Belgium and Germany. It was released on June 4, 2015, and carries a R certification. Made on a budget of about $8 million, it went on to gross $1 million worldwide.
- Director
- Sophie Barthes
- Writers
- Felipe Marino, Sophie Barthes
- Release date
- June 4, 2015
- Original language
- English
- Age rating
- R
- Status
- Released
- Country
- Belgium, Germany
- Budget
- $8 million
- Box office
- $1 million
- Production
- Aleph Motion Pictures, Aden Film, SCOPE Pictures
Madame Bovary cast & crew
Madame Bovary was directed by Sophie Barthes and written by Felipe Marino and Sophie Barthes.
The cast features Mia Wasikowska as Emma Bovary, Rhys Ifans as Monsieur Lheureux, Ezra Miller as Leon Dupuis, Logan Marshall-Green as The Marquis, Henry Lloyd-Hughes as Charles Bovary, and Laura Carmichael as Henriette.
Behind the camera, the score was composed by Evgueni Galperine, cinematography is by Andrij Parekh, and it was produced by Jaime Mateus-Tique and Joe Neurauter.
Is Madame Bovary worth watching?
Madame Bovary holds an audience score of 5.7/10 from 423 ratings, a more divisive drama films.
At 1h 58m, it's a standard feature-length watch.
If you enjoy drama, Madame Bovary is worth a place on your watchlist.
How and where to watch Madame Bovary
In United States, you can stream Madame Bovary on Amazon Prime Video, fuboTV, Amazon Prime Video with Ads, Howdy Amazon Channel, and The CW, or rent and buy it on Amazon Video, Apple TV Store, Google Play Movies, and YouTube. Click any service above to open it directly.
Streaming rights change country by country and month by month, so the options above reflect United States today — switch your country at the top of the where-to-watch section to see availability elsewhere.
Rate & review
Your rating and review are saved privately in this browser — no account needed.
Cast of Madame Bovary

Mia Wasikowska
Emma Bovary

Rhys Ifans
Monsieur Lheureux

Ezra Miller
Leon Dupuis

Logan Marshall-Green
The Marquis

Henry Lloyd-Hughes
Charles Bovary

Laura Carmichael
Henriette

Olivier Gourmet
Monsieur Rouault

Paul Giamatti
Monsieur Homais

Luke Tittensor
Hippolyte

Richard Cordery
L'Abbe Bournisien

Wendy Nottingham
Madame Homais

Morfydd Clark
Camille
Madame Bovary — FAQs
▸Where can I watch Madame Bovary in United States?
Madame Bovary is streaming on Amazon Prime Video, fuboTV, Amazon Prime Video with Ads, Howdy Amazon Channel in United States.
▸Is Madame Bovary on Amazon Prime Video?
Yes — Madame Bovary is currently available on Amazon Prime Video in United States.
▸What language is Madame Bovary in?
Madame Bovary is originally in English, with audio tracks including Latin, English, French. Subtitle and dub options vary by streaming service.
▸How long is Madame Bovary?
Madame Bovary runs 1 hours 58 minutes (118 minutes).
▸What is Madame Bovary rated?
Madame Bovary is rated R. It holds a 5.7/10 audience score from 423 ratings.











