

Love Me Tonight
“Warm Love! Hilarious fun! Sweet music! Hot lyrics!”
A Parisian tailor goes to a château to collect a bill, only to fall for an aloof young princess living there.
Where to watch Love Me Tonight in United States
Can I watch Love Me Tonight in United States? Love Me Tonight isn't on subscription streaming in United States right now, but you can rent or buy it on Amazon Video and Apple TV Store.
Click a service to open Love Me Tonight there. Availability last verified on October 20, 2026.
Where is Love Me Tonight streaming around the world?
| Country | Streaming on | Rent / Buy |
|---|---|---|
| United States | — | Amazon Video, Apple TV Store, Fandango At Home |
| Brazil | Pluto TV | — |
| Japan | Amazon Prime Video, FOD Channel Amazon Channel, Amazon Prime Video with Ads, FOD | Amazon Video |
About Love Me Tonight
Love Me Tonight is a 1932 English-language comedy and romance film directed by Rouben Mamoulian. The cast is led by Maurice Chevalier, Jeanette MacDonald, Charles Ruggles. It has a runtime of 1h 29m. Viewers rate it 6.6/10 across 100 ratings. In United States, it is available to rent or buy on Amazon Video and Apple TV Store.
Love Me Tonight was produced by Paramount Pictures and made in United States of America. It was released on August 18, 1932, and carries a NR certification.
- Director
- Rouben Mamoulian
- Writers
- Samuel Hoffenstein, Waldemar Young, George Marion Jr.
- Release date
- August 18, 1932
- Original language
- English
- Age rating
- NR
- Status
- Released
- Country
- United States of America
- Production
- Paramount Pictures
Love Me Tonight cast & crew
Love Me Tonight was directed by Rouben Mamoulian and written by Samuel Hoffenstein, Waldemar Young, and George Marion Jr..
The cast features Maurice Chevalier as Maurice 'Baron' Courtelin, Jeanette MacDonald as Princess Jeanette, Charles Ruggles as Viscount Gilbert de Varèze, Charles Butterworth as Count de Savignac, Myrna Loy as Countess Valentine, and C. Aubrey Smith as Duke d'Artelines.
Behind the camera, the score was composed by John Leipold, cinematography is by Victor Milner, and it was produced by Rouben Mamoulian.
Is Love Me Tonight worth watching?
Love Me Tonight holds an audience score of 6.6/10 from 94 ratings, a solidly received comedy films.
At 1h 29m, it's an easy, time-light watch.
If you enjoy comedy and romance, Love Me Tonight is worth a place on your watchlist.
How and where to watch Love Me Tonight
Love Me Tonight isn't on a subscription service in United States right now, but you can rent or buy it on Amazon Video, Apple TV Store, and Fandango At Home.
Streaming rights change country by country and month by month, so the options above reflect United States today — switch your country at the top of the where-to-watch section to see availability elsewhere.
Rate & review
Your rating and review are saved privately in this browser — no account needed.
Cast of Love Me Tonight

Maurice Chevalier
Maurice 'Baron' Courtelin

Jeanette MacDonald
Princess Jeanette

Charles Ruggles
Viscount Gilbert de Varèze

Charles Butterworth
Count de Savignac

Myrna Loy
Countess Valentine

C. Aubrey Smith
Duke d'Artelines

Elizabeth Patterson
First Aunt

Ethel Griffies
Second Aunt

Blanche Friderici
Third Aunt

Joseph Cawthorn
Dr. Armand de Fontinac

Robert Greig
Major Domo Flammand

Bert Roach
Emile
Love Me Tonight — FAQs
▸Where can I watch Love Me Tonight in United States?
Love Me Tonight is not on subscription streaming in United States right now, but you can rent or buy it on Amazon Video and Apple TV Store and Fandango At Home.
▸What language is Love Me Tonight in?
Love Me Tonight is originally in English. Subtitle and dub options vary by streaming service.
▸How long is Love Me Tonight?
Love Me Tonight runs 1 hours 29 minutes (89 minutes).
▸What is Love Me Tonight rated?
Love Me Tonight is rated NR. It holds a 6.6/10 audience score from 94 ratings.











