Skip to content
SearchOTT
High Fidelity poster

High Fidelity

2000·Movie·R·113 min·★ 7.1(2,278)

“A comedy about fear of commitment, hating your job, falling in love and other pop favorites.”

After his long-time girlfriend dumps him, a thirty-year-old record store owner seeks to understand why he is unlucky in love while recounting his "top five breakups of all time".

▶ Watch trailer

Where to watch High Fidelity in United States

Can I watch High Fidelity in United States? High Fidelity isn't on subscription streaming in United States right now, but you can rent or buy it on Amazon Video and Apple TV Store.

Click a service to open High Fidelity there. Availability last verified on October 20, 2026.

Where is High Fidelity streaming around the world?

CountryStreaming onRent / Buy
United States—Amazon Video, Apple TV Store, Google Play Movies
United KingdomDisney PlusApple TV Store, Rakuten TV, Amazon Video
CanadaDisney PlusApple TV Store, Google Play Movies, CosmoGo
AustraliaDisney PlusApple TV Store, Amazon Video, Google Play Movies
GermanyDisney PlusApple TV Store, Amazon Video, Google Play Movies
FranceDisney PlusApple TV Store, Google Play Movies, Orange VOD
SpainDisney PlusApple TV Store, Rakuten TV, Google Play Movies
BrazilDisney Plus, Mercado Play—
Japan—Apple TV Store, FOD, Amazon Video
South KoreaDisney PlusGoogle Play Movies

About High Fidelity

High Fidelity is a 2000 English-language drama, comedy and romance film directed by Stephen Frears. The cast is led by John Cusack, Iben Hjejle, Todd Louiso. It has a runtime of 1h 53m. Viewers rate it 7.1/10 across 2300 ratings. In United States, it is available to rent or buy on Amazon Video and Apple TV Store.

High Fidelity was produced by Touchstone Pictures, Working Title, and Dogstar Films and made in United Kingdom and United States of America. It was released on March 17, 2000, and carries a R certification. Made on a budget of about $30 million, it went on to gross $47 million worldwide.

Director
Stephen Frears
Writers
Steve Pink, D.V. DeVincentis, Scott Rosenberg
Release date
March 17, 2000
Original language
English
Age rating
R
Status
Released
Country
United Kingdom, United States of America
Budget
$30 million
Box office
$47 million
Production
Touchstone Pictures, Working Title, Dogstar Films
#chicago, illinois#rock 'n' roll#music record#disc jockey#pop#ex-girlfriend#music journalist#relationship problems#record label#flashback#breaking the fourth wall#fear of commitment#falling in love#break-up

High Fidelity cast & crew

High Fidelity was directed by Stephen Frears and written by Steve Pink, D.V. DeVincentis, and Scott Rosenberg.

The cast features John Cusack as Rob, Iben Hjejle as Laura, Todd Louiso as Dick, Jack Black as Barry, Lisa Bonet as Marie De Salle, and Catherine Zeta-Jones as Charlie.

Behind the camera, the score was composed by Howard Shore, cinematography is by Seamus McGarvey, and it was produced by Tim Bevan and Rudd Simmons.

Is High Fidelity worth watching?

High Fidelity holds an audience score of 7.1/10 from 2,278 ratings, marking it as well-reviewed drama films.

At 1h 53m, it's a standard feature-length watch.

If you enjoy drama, comedy, and romance, High Fidelity is worth a place on your watchlist.

How and where to watch High Fidelity

High Fidelity isn't on a subscription service in United States right now, but you can rent or buy it on Amazon Video, Apple TV Store, Google Play Movies, and YouTube.

Streaming rights change country by country and month by month, so the options above reflect United States today — switch your country at the top of the where-to-watch section to see availability elsewhere.

Rate & review

Your rating and review are saved privately in this browser — no account needed.

Cast of High Fidelity

John Cusack

John Cusack

Rob

Iben Hjejle

Iben Hjejle

Laura

Todd Louiso

Todd Louiso

Dick

Jack Black

Jack Black

Barry

Lisa Bonet

Lisa Bonet

Marie De Salle

Catherine Zeta-Jones

Catherine Zeta-Jones

Charlie

Joan Cusack

Joan Cusack

Liz

Tim Robbins

Tim Robbins

Ian

No photo

Chris Rehmann

Vince

No photo

Ben Carr

Justin

Lili Taylor

Lili Taylor

Sarah

Joelle Carter

Joelle Carter

Penny

High Fidelity — FAQs

▸Where can I watch High Fidelity in United States?

High Fidelity is not on subscription streaming in United States right now, but you can rent or buy it on Amazon Video and Apple TV Store and Google Play Movies.

▸What language is High Fidelity in?

High Fidelity is originally in English, with audio tracks including Danish, English. Subtitle and dub options vary by streaming service.

▸How long is High Fidelity?

High Fidelity runs 1 hours 53 minutes (113 minutes).

▸What is High Fidelity rated?

High Fidelity is rated R. It holds a 7.1/10 audience score from 2,278 ratings.

More like High Fidelity

Singles
Rock of Ages
Begin Again
The Last Five Years
Empire Records
The Duke
About a Boy
Make It Happen
Beyond the Sea
The High Note
American Graffiti
Inside Llewyn Davis