

Escape from Fort Bravo
“M-G-M's Great Romance Excitingly photographed in Ansco Color”
A Southern belle frees a Rebel officer and his men from a Union captain's Arizona fort.
Where to watch Escape from Fort Bravo in United States
Can I watch Escape from Fort Bravo in United States? Escape from Fort Bravo isn't on subscription streaming in United States right now, but you can rent or buy it on Amazon Video and Apple TV Store.
Click a service to open Escape from Fort Bravo there. Availability last verified on August 1, 2026.
Where is Escape from Fort Bravo streaming around the world?
| Country | Streaming on | Rent / Buy |
|---|---|---|
| United States | — | Amazon Video, Apple TV Store, Google Play Movies |
| India | — | Amazon Video |
| Canada | — | Apple TV Store, Google Play Movies, YouTube |
| Australia | — | Apple TV Store, Amazon Video, Google Play Movies |
| Germany | — | Apple TV Store, Amazon Video, Google Play Movies |
| France | — | Apple TV Store, Orange VOD, Amazon Video |
| Spain | — | Apple TV Store, Amazon Video |
| Brazil | Looke, Oldflix, Looke Amazon Channel, NetMovies | — |
| Japan | Amazon Prime Video, Amazon Prime Video with Ads | Amazon Video |
About Escape from Fort Bravo
Escape from Fort Bravo is a 1953 English-language western film directed by John Sturges. The cast is led by William Holden, Eleanor Parker, John Forsythe. It has a runtime of 1h 39m. Viewers rate it 6.3/10 across 100 ratings. In United States, it is available to rent or buy on Amazon Video and Apple TV Store.
Escape from Fort Bravo was produced by Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer and made in United States of America. It was released on December 4, 1953, and carries a NR certification. Made on a budget of about $2 million, it went on to gross $3 million worldwide.
- Director
- John Sturges
- Writers
- Phillip Rock, Michael Pate, Frank Fenton
- Release date
- December 4, 1953
- Original language
- English
- Age rating
- NR
- Status
- Released
- Country
- United States of America
- Budget
- $2 million
- Box office
- $3 million
- Production
- Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
Escape from Fort Bravo cast & crew
Escape from Fort Bravo was directed by John Sturges and written by Phillip Rock, Michael Pate, and Frank Fenton.
The cast features William Holden as Captain Roper, Eleanor Parker as Carla Forester, John Forsythe as Captain Marsh, William Demarest as Campbell, William Campbell as Cabot Young, and Polly Bergen as Alice Owens.
Behind the camera, the score was composed by Jeff Alexander, cinematography is by Robert Surtees, and it was produced by Nicholas Nayfack.
Is Escape from Fort Bravo worth watching?
Escape from Fort Bravo holds an audience score of 6.3/10 from 86 ratings, a solidly received western films.
At 1h 39m, it's an easy, time-light watch.
If you enjoy western, Escape from Fort Bravo is worth a place on your watchlist.
How and where to watch Escape from Fort Bravo
Escape from Fort Bravo isn't on a subscription service in United States right now, but you can rent or buy it on Amazon Video, Apple TV Store, Google Play Movies, and YouTube.
Streaming rights change country by country and month by month, so the options above reflect United States today — switch your country at the top of the where-to-watch section to see availability elsewhere.
Rate & review
Your rating and review are saved privately in this browser — no account needed.
Cast of Escape from Fort Bravo

William Holden
Captain Roper

Eleanor Parker
Carla Forester

John Forsythe
Captain Marsh

William Demarest
Campbell

William Campbell
Cabot Young

Polly Bergen
Alice Owens

Richard Anderson
Lieutenant Beecher

Carl Benton Reid
Colonel Owens

John Lupton
Bailey

Howard McNear
Watson (uncredited)

William Newell
Symore (uncredited)

Glenn Strange
Sergeant Compton (uncredited)
Escape from Fort Bravo — FAQs
▸Where can I watch Escape from Fort Bravo in United States?
Escape from Fort Bravo is not on subscription streaming in United States right now, but you can rent or buy it on Amazon Video and Apple TV Store and Google Play Movies.
▸What language is Escape from Fort Bravo in?
Escape from Fort Bravo is originally in English. Subtitle and dub options vary by streaming service.
▸How long is Escape from Fort Bravo?
Escape from Fort Bravo runs 1 hours 39 minutes (99 minutes).
▸What is Escape from Fort Bravo rated?
Escape from Fort Bravo is rated NR. It holds a 6.3/10 audience score from 86 ratings.











