

Clouds of May
An aspiring filmmaker visits his parents and begins to devise a movie. Amidst creating and casting for the film, he encounters with family & friends who struggle with their own problems, dreams and life.
Where to watch Clouds of May in United States
Can I watch Clouds of May in United States? Clouds of May isn't currently available to stream in United States. Availability changes often — add it to your watchlist and check back.
No streaming info for your region.
Click a service to open Clouds of May there. Availability last verified on July 31, 2026.
About Clouds of May
Clouds of May is a 1999 Turkish-language drama film directed by Nuri Bilge Ceylan. The cast is led by Mehmet Emin Ceylan, Muzaffer Özdemir, Fatma Ceylan. It has a runtime of 2h 10m. Viewers rate it 7.0/10 across 100 ratings.
Clouds of May was produced by NBC Film and made in Turkey. It was released on December 10, 1999.
- Director
- Nuri Bilge Ceylan
- Writers
- Nuri Bilge Ceylan
- Release date
- December 10, 1999
- Original language
- Turkish
- Status
- Released
- Country
- Turkey
- Production
- NBC Film
Clouds of May cast & crew
Clouds of May was directed by Nuri Bilge Ceylan and written by Nuri Bilge Ceylan.
The cast features Mehmet Emin Ceylan as Emin (as M. Emin Ceylan), Muzaffer Özdemir as Muzaffer, Fatma Ceylan as Fatma, Mehmet Emin Toprak as Saffet (as M. Emin Toprak), and Muhammed Zımbaoğlu as Ali.
Behind the camera, cinematography is by Nuri Bilge Ceylan and it was produced by Sadık İncesu.
Is Clouds of May worth watching?
Clouds of May holds an audience score of 7.0/10 from 78 ratings, a solidly received drama films.
At 2h 10m, it's a standard feature-length watch.
If you enjoy drama, Clouds of May is worth a place on your watchlist.
How and where to watch Clouds of May
Clouds of May isn't currently available on major streaming services in United States. We track availability continuously — add it to your watchlist and we'll keep an eye out.
Streaming rights change country by country and month by month, so the options above reflect United States today — switch your country at the top of the where-to-watch section to see availability elsewhere.
Rate & review
Your rating and review are saved privately in this browser — no account needed.
Cast of Clouds of May

Mehmet Emin Ceylan
Emin (as M. Emin Ceylan)

Muzaffer Özdemir
Muzaffer

Fatma Ceylan
Fatma

Mehmet Emin Toprak
Saffet (as M. Emin Toprak)
Muhammed Zımbaoğlu
Ali
Hatice Bodur

Sadık İncesu
Saime Toprak
Yakup Çakıl
Mehmet Kaya
Hasan H. Ergen
Bayram Çöytük
Clouds of May — FAQs
▸Where can I watch Clouds of May in United States?
Clouds of May is not currently available on major streaming services in United States. Availability changes often — check back soon.
▸What language is Clouds of May in?
Clouds of May is originally in Turkish. Subtitle and dub options vary by streaming service.
▸How long is Clouds of May?
Clouds of May runs 2 hours 10 minutes (130 minutes).
▸What is Clouds of May rated?
It holds a 7.0/10 audience score from 78 ratings.











