Skip to content
SearchOTT
Boruto: Naruto the Movie poster

Boruto: Naruto the Movie

2015·Movie·PG-13·95 min·7.5(1,666)

Forge your own path.

The spirited Boruto Uzumaki, son of Seventh Hokage Naruto, is a skilled ninja who possesses the same brashness and passion his father once had. However, the constant absence of his father, who is busy with his Hokage duties, puts a damper on Boruto's fire. He ends up meeting his father's friend Sasuke, and requests to become... his apprentice!? The curtain on the story of the new generation rises!

▶ Watch trailer

Where to watch Boruto: Naruto the Movie in United States

Can I watch Boruto: Naruto the Movie in United States? Yes — you can stream Boruto: Naruto the Movie in United States on The Roku Channel, or rent and buy it on Apple TV Store and Fandango At Home.

Click a service to open Boruto: Naruto the Movie there. Availability last verified on July 31, 2026.

Where is Boruto: Naruto the Movie streaming around the world?

CountryStreaming onRent / Buy
United StatesThe Roku ChannelApple TV Store, Fandango At Home, Amazon Video
United KingdomAmazon Video
CanadaAmazon Prime Video, Amazon Prime Video with AdsApple TV Store, Google Play Movies, YouTube
AustraliaAmazon Video
GermanyRTL+, RTL+ Max Amazon Channel, Aniverse Amazon ChannelApple TV Store, Amazon Video, Sky Store
FranceNetflix, Amazon Prime Video, Animation Digital Network, Netflix Standard with AdsApple TV Store, Google Play Movies, YouTube
SpainAnimebox Channel Amazon Channel
BrazilMercado Play
JapanNetflix, Hulu, U-NEXT, Netflix Standard with Ads

About Boruto: Naruto the Movie

Boruto: Naruto the Movie is a 2015 Japanese-language adventure, action and animation film directed by Hiroyuki Yamashita. The cast is led by Yuko Sanpei, Cocoro Kikuchi, Junko Takeuchi. It has a runtime of 1h 35m. Viewers rate it 7.5/10 across 1700 ratings. In United States, it is currently streaming on The Roku Channel.

Boruto: Naruto the Movie was produced by Pierrot, Aniplex, and Bandai Namco Entertainment and made in Japan. It was released on August 7, 2015, and carries a PG-13 certification. At the box office it grossed around $38 million worldwide.

Director
Hiroyuki Yamashita
Writers
Masashi Kishimoto
Release date
August 7, 2015
OTT release
March 28, 2019
Original language
Japanese
Age rating
PG-13
Status
Released
Country
Japan
Box office
$38 million
Production
Pierrot, Aniplex, Bandai Namco Entertainment
#ninja#shounen#anime#adventure

Boruto: Naruto the Movie cast & crew

Boruto: Naruto the Movie was directed by Hiroyuki Yamashita and written by Masashi Kishimoto.

The cast features Yuko Sanpei as Boruto Uzumaki (voice), Cocoro Kikuchi as Sarada Uchiha (voice), Junko Takeuchi as Naruto Uzumaki (voice), Noriaki Sugiyama as Sasuke Uchiha (voice), Daisuke Namikawa as Momoshiki (voice), and Akira Ishida as Gaara (voice).

Behind the camera, the score was composed by Yasuharu Takanashi, cinematography is by Atsuho Matsumoto, and it was produced by Yoshitaka Tao and Michiyuki Honma.

Is Boruto: Naruto the Movie worth watching?

Boruto: Naruto the Movie holds an audience score of 7.5/10 from 1,666 ratings, marking it as well-reviewed adventure films.

At 1h 35m, it's an easy, time-light watch.

If you enjoy adventure, action, and animation, Boruto: Naruto the Movie is worth a place on your watchlist.

How and where to watch Boruto: Naruto the Movie

In United States, you can stream Boruto: Naruto the Movie on The Roku Channel, or rent and buy it on Apple TV Store, Fandango At Home, Amazon Video, and Google Play Movies. Click any service above to open it directly.

It first became available to stream digitally on March 28, 2019.

Streaming rights change country by country and month by month, so the options above reflect United States today — switch your country at the top of the where-to-watch section to see availability elsewhere.

Rate & review

Your rating and review are saved privately in this browser — no account needed.

Cast of Boruto: Naruto the Movie

Yuko Sanpei

Yuko Sanpei

Boruto Uzumaki (voice)

Cocoro Kikuchi

Cocoro Kikuchi

Sarada Uchiha (voice)

Junko Takeuchi

Junko Takeuchi

Naruto Uzumaki (voice)

Noriaki Sugiyama

Noriaki Sugiyama

Sasuke Uchiha (voice)

Daisuke Namikawa

Daisuke Namikawa

Momoshiki (voice)

Akira Ishida

Akira Ishida

Gaara (voice)

Chie Nakamura

Chie Nakamura

Sakura Uchiha (voice)

Nana Mizuki

Nana Mizuki

Hinata Uzumaki (voice)

Kazuhiko Inoue

Kazuhiko Inoue

Hatake Kakashi (voice)

Tessyo Genda

Tessyo Genda

Kurama (voice)

Satoshi Hino

Satoshi Hino

Sai (voice)

Ayako Takeuchi

Ayako Takeuchi

Newscaster (voice)

More from the Naruto Collection

Boruto: Naruto the Movie — FAQs

Where can I watch Boruto: Naruto the Movie in United States?

Boruto: Naruto the Movie is streaming on The Roku Channel in United States.

Is Boruto: Naruto the Movie on The Roku Channel?

Yes — Boruto: Naruto the Movie is currently available on The Roku Channel in United States.

What language is Boruto: Naruto the Movie in?

Boruto: Naruto the Movie is originally in Japanese. Subtitle and dub options vary by streaming service.

How long is Boruto: Naruto the Movie?

Boruto: Naruto the Movie runs 1 hours 35 minutes (95 minutes).

What is Boruto: Naruto the Movie rated?

Boruto: Naruto the Movie is rated PG-13. It holds a 7.5/10 audience score from 1,666 ratings.

When did Boruto: Naruto the Movie release on OTT?

Boruto: Naruto the Movie became available digitally on March 28, 2019.

More like Boruto: Naruto the Movie

One Piece: Baron Omatsuri and the Secret Island
Fairy Tail: Dragon Cry
Hunter x Hunter: Phantom Rouge
Batman Ninja
Doraemon: Nobita's Secret Gadget Museum
Fairy Tail: Phoenix Priestess
Bleach the Movie: The DiamondDust Rebellion
Chickenhare and the Hamster of Darkness
Bleach the Movie: Memories of Nobody
One Piece: Heart of Gold
Crayon Shin-chan: My Moving Story! Cactus Large Attack!
Crayon Shin-chan: Jungle That Invites Storm