Skip to content
SearchOTT
Albert Nobbs poster

Albert Nobbs

2011·Movie·R·113 min·★ 6.3(539)

“A man with a secret. A woman with a dream.”

Albert Nobbs struggles to survive in late 19th century Ireland, where women aren't encouraged to be independent. Posing as a man, so she can work as a butler in Dublin's most posh hotel, Albert meets a handsome painter and looks to escape the lie she has been living.

▶ Watch trailer

Where to watch Albert Nobbs in United States

Can I watch Albert Nobbs in United States? Yes — you can stream Albert Nobbs in United States on Kanopy, or rent and buy it on Google Play Movies and YouTube.

Click a service to open Albert Nobbs there. Availability last verified on October 20, 2026.

Where is Albert Nobbs streaming around the world?

CountryStreaming onRent / Buy
United StatesKanopyGoogle Play Movies, YouTube
United KingdomLionsgate+ Amazon ChannelApple TV Store, Rakuten TV, Amazon Video
CanadaPlexCosmoGo, YouTube, Amazon Video
Australia—YouTube
GermanyRakuten TVApple TV Store, Amazon Video, Sky Store
FranceMolotov TV, Cine+ OCS Amazon Channel , SFR PlayOrange VOD, Sooner, Amazon Video
BrazilAmazon Prime Video, Amazon Prime Video with Ads—
South Korea—wavve

About Albert Nobbs

Albert Nobbs is a 2011 English-language drama film directed by Rodrigo García. The cast is led by Glenn Close, Mia Wasikowska, Aaron Taylor-Johnson. It has a runtime of 1h 53m. Viewers rate it 6.3/10 across 500 ratings. In United States, it is currently streaming on Kanopy.

Albert Nobbs was produced by Mockingbird Pictures, Trillium Productions, and Parallel Film Productions and made in United States of America and France. It was released on December 21, 2011, and carries a R certification. Made on a budget of about $8 million, it went on to gross $6 million worldwide.

Director
Rodrigo García
Writers
Glenn Close, John Banville, Gabriella Prekop
Release date
December 21, 2011
Original language
English
Age rating
R
Status
Released
Country
United States of America, France
Budget
$8 million
Box office
$6 million
Production
Mockingbird Pictures, Trillium Productions, Parallel Film Productions
#butler#dublin, ireland#maid

Albert Nobbs cast & crew

Albert Nobbs was directed by Rodrigo García and written by Glenn Close, John Banville, and Gabriella Prekop.

The cast features Glenn Close as Albert Nobbs, Mia Wasikowska as Helen Dawes, Aaron Taylor-Johnson as Joe Mackins, Janet McTeer as Hubert Page, Pauline Collins as Margaret Baker, and Brenda Fricker as Polly.

Behind the camera, the score was composed by Brian Byrne, cinematography is by Michael McDonough, and it was produced by Julie Lynn and Glenn Close.

Is Albert Nobbs worth watching?

Albert Nobbs holds an audience score of 6.3/10 from 539 ratings, a solidly received drama films.

At 1h 53m, it's a standard feature-length watch.

If you enjoy drama, Albert Nobbs is worth a place on your watchlist.

How and where to watch Albert Nobbs

In United States, you can stream Albert Nobbs on Kanopy, or rent and buy it on Google Play Movies and YouTube. Click any service above to open it directly.

Streaming rights change country by country and month by month, so the options above reflect United States today — switch your country at the top of the where-to-watch section to see availability elsewhere.

Rate & review

Your rating and review are saved privately in this browser — no account needed.

Cast of Albert Nobbs

Glenn Close

Glenn Close

Albert Nobbs

Mia Wasikowska

Mia Wasikowska

Helen Dawes

Aaron Taylor-Johnson

Aaron Taylor-Johnson

Joe Mackins

Janet McTeer

Janet McTeer

Hubert Page

Pauline Collins

Pauline Collins

Margaret Baker

Brenda Fricker

Brenda Fricker

Polly

Jonathan Rhys Meyers

Jonathan Rhys Meyers

Viscount Yarrell

Brendan Gleeson

Brendan Gleeson

Dr. Holloran

Maria Doyle Kennedy

Maria Doyle Kennedy

Mary

Antonia Campbell-Hughes

Antonia Campbell-Hughes

Emmy

Mark Williams

Mark Williams

Sean Casey

James Greene

James Greene

Patrick

Albert Nobbs — FAQs

▸Where can I watch Albert Nobbs in United States?

Albert Nobbs is streaming on Kanopy in United States.

▸Is Albert Nobbs on Kanopy?

Yes — Albert Nobbs is currently available on Kanopy in United States.

▸What language is Albert Nobbs in?

Albert Nobbs is originally in English. Subtitle and dub options vary by streaming service.

▸How long is Albert Nobbs?

Albert Nobbs runs 1 hours 53 minutes (113 minutes).

▸What is Albert Nobbs rated?

Albert Nobbs is rated R. It holds a 6.3/10 audience score from 539 ratings.

More like Albert Nobbs

Bad Boys
End of Sentence
The Most Hated Woman in America
A Prayer for the Dying
Kisses
The Congress
The Quiller Memorandum
The Padre
Calm with Horses
Bad Day for the Cut
Mr. Turner
True Colors